Page: 1 of 11
6/22/2022 5:23:58 PM
STATEWIDE DIRECT PRIMARY ELECTION
COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE
June 7, 2022
Semi-Official Election Results
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
Voters Cast: 374,607 of 1,304,447 (28.72%)
Governor (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
374,607 / 1,304,447
28.72%
Candidate
Party
Total
GAVIN NEWSOM
DEM
166,223
45.30%
BRIAN DAHLE
REP
83,667
22.80%
ANTHONY TRIMINO
REP
24,414
6.65%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX
REP
16,390
4.47%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGER
NPP
14,685
4.00%
SHAWN COLLINS
REP
10,184
2.78%
MAJOR WILLIAMS
REP
8,046
2.19%
LEO S. ZACKY
REP
6,485
1.77%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II
REP
6,286
1.71%
JOEL VENTRESCA
DEM
4,325
1.18%
DAVID LOZANO
REP
4,046
1.10%
RONALD A. ANDERSON
REP
3,768
1.03%
ARMANDO "MANDO" PEREZ-SERRATO
DEM
2,681
0.73%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ
GRN
2,300
0.63%
DANIEL R. MERCURI
REP
2,069
0.56%
ANTHONY "TONY" FANARA
DEM
1,915
0.52%
RON JONES
REP
1,793
0.49%
REINETTE SENUM
NPP
1,746
0.48%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES
REP
1,293
0.35%
HEATHER COLLINS
GRN
1,177
0.32%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZ
NPP
823
0.22%
LONNIE SORTOR
REP
771
0.21%
WOODROW "WOODY" SANDERS III
NPP
667
0.18%
JAMES G. HANINK
NPP
502
0.14%
SERGE FIANKAN
NPP
365
0.10%
BRADLEY ZINK
NPP
291
0.08%
Total Votes
 
366,914
 
Lieutenant Governor (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
374,607 / 1,304,447
28.72%
Candidate
Party
Total
ELENI KOUNALAKIS
DEM
144,950
40.36%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS
REP
90,893
25.31%
DAVID FENNELL
REP
63,219
17.60%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS
REP
24,040
6.69%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN
DEM
16,312
4.54%
WILLIAM CAVETT "SKEE" SAACKE
DEM
11,721
3.26%
DAVID HILLBERG
NPP
4,069
1.13%
MOHAMMAD ARIF
PF
3,945
1.10%
Total Votes
 
359,149
 

Page: 2 of 11
6/22/2022 5:23:58 PM
Secretary of State (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
374,607 / 1,304,447
28.72%
Candidate
Party
Total
SHIRLEY N. WEBER
DEM
173,122
48.47%
ROB BERNOSKY
REP
71,685
20.07%
RACHEL HAMM
REP
68,288
19.12%
JAMES "JW" PAINE
REP
20,680
5.79%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR.
REP
14,975
4.19%
GARY N. BLENNER
GRN
5,378
1.51%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTA
NPP
3,047
0.85%
Total Votes
 
357,183
 
Controller (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
374,607 / 1,304,447
28.72%
Candidate
Party
Total
LANHEE CHEN
REP
166,717
46.88%
YVONNE YIU
DEM
58,290
16.39%
MALIA M. COHEN
DEM
55,110
15.50%
STEVE GLAZER
DEM
36,159
10.17%
RON GALPERIN
DEM
30,357
8.54%
LAURA WELLS
GRN
9,020
2.54%
Total Votes
 
355,653
 
Treasurer (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
374,607 / 1,304,447
28.72%
Candidate
Party
Total
FIONA MA
DEM
169,507
47.57%
JACK M. GUERRERO
REP
98,345
27.60%
ANDREW DO
REP
81,249
22.80%
MEGHANN ADAMS
PF
7,241
2.03%
Total Votes
 
356,342
 
Attorney General (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
374,607 / 1,304,447
28.72%
Candidate
Party
Total
ROB BONTA
DEM
162,776
45.40%
NATHAN HOCHMAN
REP
92,102
25.69%
ERIC EARLY
REP
76,644
21.38%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERT
NPP
21,437
5.98%
DAN KAPELOVITZ
GRN
5,605
1.56%
Total Votes
 
358,564
 

Page: 3 of 11
6/22/2022 5:23:58 PM
Insurance Commissioner (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
374,607 / 1,304,447
28.72%
Candidate
Party
Total
RICARDO LARA
DEM
120,305
33.99%
ROBERT HOWELL
REP
96,371
27.22%
GREG CONLON
REP
60,433
17.07%
MARC LEVINE
DEM
33,485
9.46%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN
DEM
21,381
6.04%
JASPER "JAY" JACKSON
DEM
8,100
2.29%
VERONIKA FIMBRES
GRN
5,152
1.46%
ROBERT J. MOLNAR
NPP
4,518
1.28%
NATHALIE HRIZI
PF
4,241
1.20%
Total Votes
 
353,986
 
Mbr, State Board of Equalization, 4th (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
374,607 / 1,304,447
28.72%
Candidate
Party
Total
MIKE SCHAEFER
DEM
115,817
33.02%
DAVID DODSON
DEM
54,582
15.56%
MATTHEW HARPER
REP
43,970
12.54%
ERIK PETERSON
REP
36,296
10.35%
DENIS R. BILODEAU
REP
35,082
10.00%
JOHN F. KELLY
REP
32,600
9.30%
RANDELL R. ECONOMY
REP
32,378
9.23%
Total Votes
 
350,725
 
United States Senator Full Term (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
373,860 / 1,304,447
28.66%
Candidate
Party
Total
ALEX PADILLA
DEM
152,874
42.59%
MARK P. MEUSER
REP
61,164
17.04%
CORDIE WILLIAMS
REP
37,898
10.56%
JON ELIST
REP
27,126
7.56%
CHUCK SMITH
REP
21,331
5.94%
JAMES P. BRADLEY
REP
15,096
4.21%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE
DEM
6,397
1.78%
DAN O'DOWD
DEM
5,551
1.55%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE
DEM
4,440
1.24%
SARAH SUN LIEW
REP
4,280
1.19%
MYRON L. HALL
REP
3,927
1.09%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR
REP
2,479
0.69%
TIMOTHY J URSICH
DEM
2,468
0.69%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER
PF
2,395
0.67%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA
REP
1,913
0.53%
ENRIQUE PETRIS
REP
1,697
0.47%
PAMELA ELIZONDO
GRN
1,602
0.45%
DAPHNE BRADFORD
NPP
1,601
0.45%
ELEANOR GARCIA
NPP
1,563
0.44%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA
DEM
1,161
0.32%
JAMES "HENK" CONN
GRN
1,150
0.32%
DON J. GRUNDMANN
NPP
486
0.14%
DEON D. JENKINS
NPP
342
0.10%
Total Votes
 
358,946
 

Page: 4 of 11
6/22/2022 5:23:58 PM
United States Senator Short Term (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
373,860 / 1,304,447
28.66%
Candidate
Party
Total
ALEX PADILLA
DEM
152,111
42.97%
MARK P. MEUSER
REP
100,170
28.30%
JON ELIST
REP
32,022
9.05%
JAMES P. BRADLEY
REP
30,425
8.59%
DAN O'DOWD
DEM
12,078
3.41%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR.
DEM
11,540
3.26%
MYRON L. HALL
REP
10,216
2.89%
DAPHNE BRADFORD
NPP
5,437
1.54%
Total Votes
 
354,011
 
US Representative 25th District (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 215 of 215 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
80,657 / 282,150
28.59%
Candidate
Party
Total
RAUL RUIZ
DEM
44,505
56.99%
BRIAN E. HAWKINS
REP
14,831
18.99%
BRIAN M TYSON
REP
8,094
10.36%
JAMES FRANCIS GIBSON
REP
5,141
6.58%
BURT THAKUR
REP
2,574
3.30%
CECI TRUMAN
REP
1,512
1.94%
JONATHAN REISS
REP
1,433
1.84%
Total Votes
 
78,090
 
US Representative 35th District (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 13 of 13 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
5,891 / 26,247
22.44%
Candidate
Party
Total
NORMA J. TORRES
DEM
2,613
46.89%
MIKE CARGILE
REP
1,384
24.83%
RAFAEL CARCAMO
REP
784
14.07%
BOB ERBST
REP
537
9.64%
LLOYD A. STEVENS
DEM
255
4.58%
Total Votes
 
5,573
 

Page: 5 of 11
6/22/2022 5:23:58 PM
US Representative 39th District (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 165 of 165 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
79,883 / 371,171
21.52%
Candidate
Party
Total
MARK TAKANO
DEM
43,945
57.17%
AJA SMITH
REP
9,707
12.63%
BILL SPINNEY
REP
7,395
9.62%
TONY MORENO
REP
5,507
7.16%
ART PETERSON
REP
5,067
6.59%
JOHN LORDSAL MINNELLA
REP
3,651
4.75%
EMMANUEL L. SUAREZ
REP
1,594
2.07%
Total Votes
 
76,866
 
US Representative 40th District (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 4 of 4 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
1,834 / 6,726
27.27%
Candidate
Party
Total
YOUNG KIM
REP
696
39.64%
ASIF MAHMOOD
DEM
685
39.01%
GREG RATHS
REP
313
17.82%
NICK TAURUS
REP
62
3.53%
Total Votes
 
1,756
 
US Representative 41st District (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 301 of 301 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
155,413 / 461,227
33.70%
Candidate
Party
Total
KEN CALVERT
REP
72,504
48.18%
WILL ROLLINS
DEM
45,859
30.47%
SHRINA KURANI
DEM
23,413
15.56%
JOHN MICHAEL LUCIO
REP
6,860
4.56%
ANNA NEVENIC
NPP
1,858
1.23%
Total Votes
 
150,494
 
US Representative 48th District (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
50,182 / 156,926
31.98%
Candidate
Party
Total
DARRELL ISSA
REP
29,912
62.29%
STEPHEN HOULAHAN
DEM
10,845
22.58%
MATTHEW G. RASCON
DEM
6,474
13.48%
LUCINDA KWH JAHN
NPP
793
1.65%
Total Votes
 
48,024
 

Page: 6 of 11
6/22/2022 5:23:58 PM
State Senator 18th District (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 64 of 64 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
22,161 / 79,259
27.96%
Candidate
Party
Total
STEVE PADILLA
DEM
12,368
59.23%
ALEJANDRO GALICIA
REP
8,512
40.77%
Total Votes
 
20,880
 
State Senator 32nd District (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 321 of 321 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
150,440 / 480,870
31.28%
Candidate
Party
Total
KELLY SEYARTO
REP
89,845
62.59%
BRIAN NASH
DEM
53,694
37.41%
Total Votes
 
143,539
 
State Assembly 36th District (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 152 of 152 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
40,754 / 140,847
28.93%
Candidate
Party
Total
IAN M. WEEKS
REP
18,066
47.05%
EDUARDO GARCIA
DEM
17,038
44.37%
MARLON G. WARE
DEM
3,293
8.58%
Total Votes
 
38,397
 
State Assembly 47th District (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 176 of 176 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
92,583 / 236,904
39.08%
Candidate
Party
Total
CHRISTY HOLSTEGE
DEM
43,664
50.05%
GREG WALLIS
REP
27,170
31.15%
GARY MICHAELS
REP
9,608
11.01%
JAMIE SWAIN
DEM
6,791
7.78%
Total Votes
 
87,233
 

Page: 7 of 11
6/22/2022 5:23:58 PM
State Assembly 58th District (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 110 of 110 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
53,381 / 238,715
22.36%
Candidate
Party
Total
SABRINA CERVANTES
DEM
27,504
54.35%
BERNARD WILLIAM MURPHY
REP
12,864
25.42%
LETICIA CASTILLO
REP
10,236
20.23%
Total Votes
 
50,604
 
State Assembly 60th District (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 109 of 109 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
43,502 / 222,192
19.58%
Candidate
Party
Total
HECTOR DIAZ-NAVA
REP
16,451
39.94%
COREY A JACKSON
DEM
11,111
26.97%
ESTHER PORTILLO
DEM
8,183
19.87%
JASMIN RUBIO
DEM
5,446
13.22%
Total Votes
 
41,191
 
State Assembly 63rd District (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 153 of 153 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
88,284 / 289,276
30.52%
Candidate
Party
Total
FAUZIA RIZVI
DEM
33,377
39.98%
BILL ESSAYLI
REP
28,578
34.23%
CLINT LORIMORE
REP
21,529
25.79%
Total Votes
 
83,484
 
State Assembly 71st District (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 95 of 95 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
55,356 / 176,513
31.36%
Candidate
Party
Total
MATT RAHN
REP
22,110
51.71%
KATE SANCHEZ
REP
20,621
48.23%
Total Votes
 
42,758
 

Page: 8 of 11
6/22/2022 5:23:58 PM
Judge of the Superior Court Office #4 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
373,860 / 1,304,447
28.66%
Candidate
Party
Total
NATALIE LOUGH
 
163,291
49.83%
AMY ZOIS BARAJAS
 
92,273
28.16%
RICHARD V. SWANSON
 
72,130
22.01%
Total Votes
 
327,694
 
Judge of the Superior Court Office #11 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
373,860 / 1,304,447
28.66%
Candidate
Party
Total
JAY K. KIEL
 
170,210
52.19%
LAURA GARCIA
 
155,947
47.81%
Total Votes
 
326,157
 
Judge of the Superior Court Office #26 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
373,860 / 1,304,447
28.66%
Candidate
Party
Total
JASON STONE
 
206,462
63.90%
ERIC ISAAC
 
116,622
36.10%
Total Votes
 
323,084
 
Judge of the Superior Court Office #28 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
373,860 / 1,304,447
28.66%
Candidate
Party
Total
KRISTI KIRK
 
181,252
55.44%
FRANCISCO NAVARRO
 
102,325
31.30%
CHRISTOPHER J. WHELTON
 
43,337
13.26%
Total Votes
 
326,914
 

Page: 9 of 11
6/22/2022 5:23:58 PM
State Supt of Public Instruction (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
373,860 / 1,304,447
28.66%
Candidate
Party
Total
TONY K. THURMOND
 
113,143
34.84%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN
 
49,722
15.31%
AINYE E. LONG
 
44,696
13.76%
GEORGE YANG
 
40,407
12.44%
JIM GIBSON
 
33,883
10.43%
MARCO AMARAL
 
26,624
8.20%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL
 
16,300
5.02%
Total Votes
 
324,775
 
County Supt of Schools (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
373,860 / 1,304,447
28.66%
Candidate
Party
Total
EDWIN GOMEZ
 
255,106
100.00%
Total Votes
 
255,106
 
Mbr, Riverside County Bd of Education, TA 2 (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 89 of 89 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
36,770 / 169,781
21.66%
Candidate
Party
Total
BEN JOHNSON II
 
16,428
51.67%
ERIC J. MOONEY
 
15,366
48.33%
Total Votes
 
31,794
 
County Supervisor 2nd Supervisorial (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 152 of 152 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
73,318 / 272,551
26.90%
Candidate
Party
Total
KAREN SPIEGEL
 
52,337
100.00%
Total Votes
 
52,337
 

Page: 10 of 11
6/22/2022 5:23:58 PM
County Supervisor 4th Supervisorial (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 193 of 193 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
92,124 / 244,853
37.62%
Candidate
Party
Total
MANUEL "MANNY" PEREZ
 
65,945
100.00%
Total Votes
 
65,945
 
County Supervisor 5th Supervisorial (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 151 of 151 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
62,058 / 251,548
24.67%
Candidate
Party
Total
YXSTIAN GUTIERREZ
 
19,283
33.58%
JEFF HEWITT
 
18,223
31.74%
LLOYD WHITE
 
15,025
26.17%
DENI ANTIONETTE MAZINGO
 
4,887
8.51%
Total Votes
 
57,418
 
Assessor-County Clerk- Recorder (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
373,860 / 1,304,447
28.66%
Candidate
Party
Total
PETER ALDANA
 
261,814
100.00%
Total Votes
 
261,814
 
Auditor-Controller (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
373,860 / 1,304,447
28.66%
Candidate
Party
Total
BEN J. BENOIT
 
149,934
45.97%
PAUL A. ANGULO
 
128,503
39.40%
MARSHALL CAMPBELL
 
47,754
14.64%
Total Votes
 
326,191
 
District Attorney (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
373,860 / 1,304,447
28.66%
Candidate
Party
Total
MIKE HESTRIN
 
184,575
54.96%
LARA GRESSLEY
 
75,805
22.57%
BURKE E. STRUNSKY
 
75,431
22.46%
Total Votes
 
335,811
 

Page: 11 of 11
6/22/2022 5:23:58 PM
Sheriff-Coroner- Public Administrator (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
373,860 / 1,304,447
28.66%
Candidate
Party
Total
CHAD BIANCO
 
209,756
60.71%
MICHAEL J. LUJAN
 
135,773
39.29%
Total Votes
 
345,529
 
Treasurer-Tax Collector (Vote for 1)
Precincts Reported: 795 of 795 (100.00%)
 
Total
Times Cast
373,860 / 1,304,447
28.66%
Candidate
Party
Total
MATTHEW JENNINGS
 
270,863
100.00%
Total Votes
 
270,863