Is my employer required to give me time off to vote?

If you do not have sufficient time outside of working hours to vote at a statewide election, California law (California Elections Code §§14000-14002) requires that employers give their employees a maximum of two hours of paid leave for the purposes of voting at the beginning or end of their working shift.  The employee is required to provide the employer 2 days advance notice  that time off to vote is desired.